About


Millage Rates
Taxes are levied in Wakulla County by the taxing authorities empowered to do so by the State Legislature.  The value of each real estate and tangible personal property is established by the County Property Appraiser.  The Board of County Commissioners set the millage or rate of taxation for the county; the School Board for the schools; the city council for each municipality.  The governing bodies of other independent special taxing districts and authorities set the millage rates for those areas.

Listed below are the millage rates

DescriptionRateYear
COUNTY.008035102017
NW FL WATER MGT.000035302017
SCH CAPITAL OUTLAY.001500002017
SCH VOTER APPROVED.00000002017
SCHOOL-LOCAL BD.000748002017
SCHOOL-LRE.004328002017
ST. MARKS.004842102017
VisualGov
All rights reserved. Copyright ©1999-2013    Privacy Policy